privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how I will use any personal information that I collect about you when you use this website, or when you subscribe to my newsletter. I value your interest and custom, and respect your privacy. The information that you provide me with is used in accordance with the policy set out below and should you have any questions you can contact me here. I only control and process data that you provide me with voluntarily.

What information do we collect about you?

I collect information about you when you subscribe to my newsletter or place an order for products or services. I also collect information when you contact me via the form on this website. In each case this personal data is limited to that necessary for the intended purpose and is used by me for the purpose for which it has been provided only - to answer your enquiry, to fulfil your order, or to send you my newsletter.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

The information about you that you provide is used to:

a) respond to your enquiry or comments, or to process and fulfil your order for prints or cards on the basis of legitimate interest; or

b) if you subscribe to my newsletter, to email you information about forthcoming events, news, and new work or writing that I think may be of interest to you based upon the consent that you have given to receive such newsletters via the sign up form on this website or on my social media platforms, or by adding your contact details to my Visitors’ Book at an event.

In processing an order, I will send your details onto my payment integration company (PayPal).

In providing you with my newsletter, I will add, process and retain your details via my marketing platform (MailChimp).

I will not pass on your personal information to any companies other than those strictly necessary for us to fulfil an order or issue a newsletter.

Controlling Your Data

If you have consented to receive my newsletter (marketing), you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop me from contacting you for marketing purposes by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the end of every newsletter or by contacting me here. You also have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you, and to ask me to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You can amend or update your preferences by clicking on the ‘Update Profile’ link that I now include within my email campaigns (newsletters). You have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. In the event that you are dissatisfied with my response you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Retention

Data is retained for the period necessary for the purpose for which it has been provided and is being processed.

If you choose to unsubscribe, MailChimp will retain your details as an unsubscribed contact as a compliance measure (to evidence the fact that you have unsubscribed and to prevent you from being added back onto the list unless you later choose to re-subscribe). If you wish to have your data removed from the list you can ask me to manually delete your record rather than ‘Unsubscribe’.

In the case of Limited Edition prints it is important for me to keep track of each sale and so I keep a record of these off line.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies however it is possible that some of my website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

My website contains links to other websites which are necessary to fulfil your order or provide you with my newsletter, or which may be of interest. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites any personal information or data that you provide will be treated in accordance with that company’s own privacy and data protection policies. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to my privacy policy

I keep my privacy policy under review and I will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5 February 2021.

In the event that I wish to use your data for any new purpose then I will seek your further consent and update this policy accordingly.

How to contact me

Please contact me if you have any questions about my privacy policy or the information that I hold about you by using the contact form provided here.

michela griffith: the art of water

Images of, and inspired, by water.  Fine art prints and handmade books

Feeling Social?

  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2021 Michela Griffith

 

All images are copyright © Michéla Griffith 2009-2021 and may not be copied or reproduced in any form without written permission from the copyright holder. Please contact me if you would like to use any of the images in print or digital form.