Privacy

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy explains how Michela Griffith Photography will use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website, or when you subscribe to our newsletter. We value your interest and custom, and respect your privacy. The information that you provide us with is used by Michela Griffith in accordance with the policy set out below and should you have any questions you can contact Michela here. We only control and process data that you provide us with voluntarily.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you subscribe to our newsletter or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you contact us via the form on this website. In each case this personal data is limited to that necessary for the intended purpose and is used by us for the purpose for which it has been provided only - to answer your enquiry, to fulfil your order, or to send you our newsletter.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

The information about you that you provide is used to:

a) respond to your enquiry or comments, or to process and fulfil your order for prints or cards on the basis of legitimate interest; or

b) if you subscribe to our newsletter, to email you information about forthcoming events, news, and new work or writing that we think may be of interest to you based upon the consent that you have given to receive such newsletters via the sign up form on this website or on our social media platforms, or by adding your contact details to our Visitors’ Book at an event.

In processing an order, we will send your details onto our payment integration company (PayPal).

In providing you with our newsletter, we will add, process and retain your details via our marketing platform (MailChimp).

We will not pass on your personal information to any companies other than those strictly necessary for us to fulfil an order or issue a newsletter.

Controlling Your Data

If you have consented to receive our newsletter (marketing), you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the end of every newsletter or by contacting us here. You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You can amend or update your preferences by clicking on the ‘Update Profile’ link that we now include within our email campaigns (newsletters). You have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete. In the event that you are dissatisfied with our response you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office

Data Retention

Data is retained for the period necessary for the purpose for which it has been provided and is being processed.

If you choose to unsubscribe, MailChimp will retain your details as an unsubscribed contact as a compliance measure (to evidence the fact that you have unsubscribed and to prevent you from being added back onto the list unless you later choose to re-subscribe). If you wish to have your data removed from the list you can ask us to manually delete your record rather than ‘Unsubscribe’.

In the case of Limited Edition prints it is important for us to keep track of each sale and so we keep a record of these off line.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies however it is possible that some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites which are necessary to fulfil your order or provide you with our newsletter, or which may be of interest. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites any personal information or data that you provide will be treated in accordance with that company’s own privacy and data protection policies. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 May 2018.

In the event that we wish to use your data for any new purpose then we will seek your further consent and update this policy accordingly.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or the information that we hold about you by using the contact form provided here.